Privacy Policy

We understand that the details you provide us are private and personal. Its important that you feel secure whenever you deal with us. Its also important that you understand how we protect your privacy, as well as how, when and where we may use your details.

The following is our commitment to you, on what our policies towards your privacy are. You can be confident in the fact that we abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

Who is Connected Loans?

Connected Loans is the trading name of Connected Loans Discretionary Trust (ABN 46 244 649 418).

Connected Loans Discretionary Trust is a Credit Representative (493779) authorised under Australian Credit Licence 389328.

Connected Loans Discretionary Trust (ABN 46244 649 418) known as “Connected Loans” and also referred to in as “we”, “us” and “our” in this policy provides the best possible service to its customers by providing a range of direct and broker services for financial products. These financial products are home loans and car loans.

Our commitment to protect your privacy

Connected Loans understands how important it is to safeguard your personal information. This policy elucidates our commitment in respect of the personal information you may provide to us.

We are committed to offering you the highest levels of customer service which includes the protection of your privacy. When we have your consent as required by law, your personal information will be used solely for the purposes we’ve indicated in our privacy policy.

To us, your confidence is important that when we collect your personal information, it be handled with the utmost respect to ensure its protection.

Who is connected loans?

Connected Loans act as finance brokers on behalf of lenders for home loan, mortgage and car loan products. In acting as finance brokers at Connected Loans will provide you with information that relates to different types and availability of credit contracts, finance products and loans.

In addition to providing you information we will also assist you applying for finance by submitting your personal information and documentation to lenders.

We are not qualified and therefore unable to provide any legal or financial advice that relates to entering into credit arrangements or particular finance products.

Personal information

When we make reference to person information, we are describing an opinion or information about you, from which a reasonable can be drawn.

The information in context may comprise (but not limited to) your nationality, your name, date of birth, employment history, marital status, income, driver’s licence number, phone number, assets, liabilities, repayment history information, email address, and street address.

Personal information also includes credit information. Credit information is personal information or an opinion about you that has a bearing on credit that has been provided to you or that you have applied for. Credit information will include (but is not limited too) number of credit of credit enquiries and type of enquiries over the last five years, overdue debts, bankruptcy status, status of court judgement and court writs. This information can relate to any personal, domestic or business purpose where allowed by law and includes a facility where you are a guarantor.

Why do we collect your personal information?

The focal reason for collecting your personal information is to evaluate your credit and financial position and help understand your objectives. This will allow us to recommend for a service or product from us or another financial institution as we act on your behalf. It will also allow us to apply for that particular of service too on your behalf to that that provider.

We may conduct direct marketing from time to time when offering other services and products.

The direct marketing promotions and offers are tailored to make your life easier. If you do not want to receive the messages, let us know as son as we contact you and we can make the required changes so no longer receive them.

In what ways do we collect your personal information?

We may collect personal information directly from you via telephone, mail, mail, fax or directly from our website.

Since we value our clients, we aim to get personal information directly from you. We may involve other organisations if for some reason we are not able to do so. For instance, we may request a credit report when you apply for credit facilities. This report will be provided by a credit reporting agency. Prior to collecting the information, we will always inform you.

However, we can also collect your personal information from third parties. Such third parties include our recruiters, referrers (brokers and mortgage originators), contractors who supply us with services, from other individuals, from a publicly maintained record or from companies authorised by you. We may also acquire lists which contain personal information from time to time for marketing purposes.

We may not be in a position to provide you with our services in case you do not provide the information we request.

How do we use your personal information?

We shall use personal information for the sole purpose outlined in the application, for any related secondary purposes, any purpose allowed in the Privacy Act, and any other purpose as consented with you. This may include use of your personal information to: validate your identity; aid you to gain provision approval for a product or service offering; conduct suitable checks for fraud and credit-worthiness; research and develop our services provided, either directly or referred; Understand your information better and also your credit or financial requirements for us to offer you better service.

Will your personal information be disclosed and to whom?

In order to maintain a fruitful relationship with you, your personal information may be disclosed to: Organisations which provide services or products marketed or used by us. These organisations can be credit assistance providers, credit providers, mortgage intermediaries, valuers, funders, trustee companies, lenders, securitisers, financial institutions, title insurers and mortgage insurers Contractors and companies who we utilise to provide us with certain services. They may need to access your personal data to allow them to provide the services. Their services are needed to allow us to effectively satisfy our obligations and perform our services. Examples of these companies and/or their services include IT contractors, mail houses, lawyers, accountants and auditors. Mortgage brokers external to us whom who also assist you and us applying for finance by submitting your personal information and documentation to lenders. As we are governed by regulatory authorities your personal data will be shared as required or as authorised by the law with this bodies. Organisations which are managing our businesses, loan processing, corporate strategies and marketing. Transfer of information overseas Some entities and external organisations may be situated outside Australia. Consequently, you should note that while they may not follow particular requirements of the Australian privacy laws, they are subject to privacy obligations and confidentiality. Some overseas organisations may disclose information that we share with them as a requirement under a foreign law. We will not be liable for the disclosure in such instances. Personal information may be disclosed to our offshore company Connected Loans, located in Manila, Philippines. Your personal information will only be disclosed for the use which was disclosed t us r associated purposes reasonably expected without your consent. For instance, we may disclose and use your personal information to audit applications, process applications, connect with you and solve with any complaints or enquiries. If you are a customer with an active application and have quires concerning the use of our Manila employees, you can reach us at info@connectedloans.com.au or your point of contact within our business. Direct marketing We may at times use your personal information to give you updates about loans and special offerings you may consider interesting. We may also provide information about new services and products being offered by companies associated with us. By providing your personal information, we have your approval to use the information to reach you on a continuous basis for this purpose, including by SMS, mail, email, telephone and social media. Whilst our marketing team is here to help make your life easier, if for whatever reason you no longer want to receive information, you may request this by using contacting info@connectedloans.com.au or your point of contact within our business. Our website Tracking and advertising Our advertisements on Third Party websites may use ‘cookies’ and at times ‘web beacons’ from the advertising company to collect the following information: The browser you’re using The date and time you visited the site the sever you accessed the marketing performance When you visit our website once you’ve viewed our advertisements from a Third Party’s website, the advertising company reserves the right to collect data on how you use our website (your page views) and if you have completed an online application Online applications We retain the information in an application once you send us a completed application. We are then able to use the information to offer any services that you require.

Get a Free Assessment

Fill in and submit the enquiry form below to get a free assessment today.